Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn’t open, click the iTunes icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organise and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by Chanté Moore, download iTunes now.

Do you already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Chanté Moore

View In iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

Chanté Moore, the daughter of a minister, grew up on gospel music and albums by George Duke and Lee Ritenour, sometimes applying her lyrics to their music. Moore decided as a teenager that she wanted to become a singer after an inspirational performance in a high-school rendition of The Wiz. In addition to her writing and singing talents, she was a successful beauty pageant contestant. At the age of 22, she was discovered by producer and executive Louil Silas, who signed her to Silas Records, his MCA subsidiary. In 1992, Moore was featured on El DeBarge's Top 15 R&B single "You Know What I Like," and she released Precious, her debut album. Propelled by the singles "Love's Taken Over" and "It's Alright," it went gold. Three more albums for Silas/MCA, all of which either dented or flirted with the Top Ten of the R&B Albums chart, followed through 2000. Though she didn't release any solo material for several years, she recorded a pair of albums — 2003's Things That Lovers Do and 2006's Uncovered/Covered — with her then husband, Kenny Lattimore. She followed those releases in 2008 with Love the Woman, issued on the Peak label. Three years later, she and Lattimore divorced. She then signed with the Shanachie label, where she released Moore Is More in 2013. Around the same time, she appeared in TV One's R&B Divas spin-off R&B Divas LA. ~ Craig Lytle & Andy Kellman, Rovi

Birth Name:

Chanté Torrane Moore

Born:

17 February 1967 in San Francisco, CA

Genre
Years Active:

'80s, '90s, '00s, '10s

Influencers

Followers

Contemporaries