iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn’t open, click the iTunes icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
Opening the iBooks Store.If iBooks doesn't open, click the iBooks app in your Dock.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organize and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by [?], download iTunes now.

Do you already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Holly Johnson

View In iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

Best remembered as the frontman for British pop phenomenon Frankie Goes to Hollywood, singer Holly Johnson was born February 9, 1960 in Liverpool; in 1977 he joined the short-lived Big in Japan, and after issuing a pair of solo singles, "Yankee Rose" and "Hobo Joe," he formed Frankie Goes to Hollywood in 1980. Buffering their epic, opulent dance-pop with a brilliant marketing campaign highlighted by a series of provocative videos and sloganeering T-shirts, Frankie remains one of the '80s quintessential bands, although their success proved short-lived and never really translated across the Atlantic; they rose to superstardom on the strength of the singles "Relax," "Two Tribes," and "The Power of Love." Their 1984 debut, Welcome to the Pleasuredome, was also well-received by the press, but the group's fall was as meteoric as their rise; after a less successful 1986 effort, Liverpool, they disbanded. Johnson then spent the next several years locked in a court battle against label ZTT, ultimately winning his artistic freedom; he returned to music in 1989 with his solo debut Blast, which topped the U.K. charts. Dreams That Money Can't Buy followed two years later, around the time the openly homosexual singer discovered he'd contracted HIV, a subject frankly detailed in his 1994 autobiography A Bone in My Flute. Also a successful painter, in 1996 Johnson exhibited his work in London; forming his own record label, Pleasuredome, in 1999 he issued his third LP, Soulstream. Fifteen years later, the single "Follow Your Heart" arrived along with the full-length LP Europa. The album and accompanying tour marked 30 years since the release of Frankie's Welcome to the Pleasuredome.

Top Songs

Birth Name:

William Johnson

Born:

09 February 1960 in Wavertree, Liverpool, England

Genre
Years Active:

'70s, '80s, '90s, '00s, '10s

Contemporaries