iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn’t open, click the iTunes icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
Opening the iBooks Store.If iBooks doesn't open, click the iBooks app in your Dock.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organize and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by [?], download iTunes now.

Do you already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Iain Ballamy

View In iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

Tenor, alto, and soprano saxophonist Iain Ballamy emerged among the vanguard of '80s British jazz-rock and fusion players. His style was looser, and more intense and extreme, than many of his contemporaries, and included elements of free jazz as well. Ballamy began playing alto at 14, then later added tenor. He formed a quintet in 1983, and also joined Graham Collier's workshop band that evolved into the group Loose Tubes. Ballamy joined the Voice of God Collective in 1985, and recorded Gil Evans music for the film Absolute Beginners. His appearance on the 1986 release Earthworks attracted attention in both jazz and rock circles, in part due to bandleader Bill Bruford, making a foray into jazz quartet territory after leading his eponymous fusion band and playing drums in King Crimson and Yes. Ballamy continued performing and recording with Earthworks until 1992, and henceforth has remained active as a composer, collaborator, and bandleader in his own right.

Top Songs

Birth Name:

Ian Mark Ballamy

Born:

20 February 1964 in Guildford, England

Genre
Years Active:

'80s, '90s, '00s, '10s

Influencers

Contemporaries