iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn’t open, click the iTunes icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
Opening the iBooks Store.If iBooks doesn't open, click the iBooks app in your Dock.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organize and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by [?], download iTunes now.

Do you already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Ivon Curi

View In iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

Ivon Curi innovated the one-man show style in Brazil. His successful career spanned from 1944 to 1993. Through that time he recorded many albums, worked in radio, TV, and theater as a humorist, singer, composer, and actor. His biggest hits were his compositions "Tá Fartando Coisa em Mim," "Retrato de Maria," "João Bobo," "Farinhada," "Casar é Bom" (with Meira Guimarães), and "Me Leva," recorded in duo with Carmélia Alves, representing her first baião in a long series that would yield her the title of Queen of Baião in the '50s, given by the King of Baião, Luís Gonzaga.

Curi started his professional career as a crooner for the Orquestra Zacarias at the Copacabana Palace Hotel (Rio de Janeiro). In 1947, he was hired by Rádio Nacional, working with some of the most important stars of those times, like Marlene and Emilinha Borba. His first recording was in 1949, the baião "Me Leva" (Hervé Cordovil/Rochinha), in a duo with Carmélia Alves. The first of the three films in which he participated was 1950's Aviso Aos Navegantes (Watson Macedo). In the same year, he recorded his first album for Continental. Heavily influenced by the French chanson, in 1952 Curi adopted a humoresque line and a Northeastern repertory. In 1956 and 1957, he toured Europe, performing in Portugal where he was considered the best interpreter of Brazilian music. His show Ivon Curi Em Todos Os Tempos (Teatro Casa Grande, 1971) was dedicated to his career retrospective. In 1993, hosted a TV show (Show da Manchete) and starred in the theater show A França e Quinze Saudades, in which he interpreted French songs. His last solo album, Douce France, consisted of that show's songs.

Top Songs

Birth Name:

Ivon José Curi

Born:

05 June 1928 in Caxambu, Minas Gerais, Brazil

Genre
Years Active:

'40s, '50s, '60s, '70s, '80s, '90s

Followers