iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn’t open, click the iTunes icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
Opening the iBooks Store.If iBooks doesn't open, click the iBooks app in your Dock.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organize and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by [?], download iTunes now.

Do you already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Justin Guarini

View In iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

The runner-up to Kelly Clarkson on Fox TV's first American Idol: The Search for a Superstar competition, curly-haired heartthrob Justin Guarini managed to win the hearts of millions of teenage girls, if not the entire contest. Born in Columbus, GA, Guarini began singing with the Atlanta Boys Choir at the tender age of four, and also performed with an acapella group, Midnight Voices, during high school. He refined his talent further at Philadelphia's University of Arts and at the School for Film & TV in New York CIty. Before entering the American Idol competition, the 23 year-old Doylestown, PA resident worked as a salesman for ADT home security systems and for Cutting Edge Entertainment, which specializes in singers and entertainers for weddings, bar mitzvahs and other gatherings. As one of 10,000 potential American Idols and one of the 10 finalists, Guarini first caught the attention of judges Randy Jackson, Paula Abdul and Simon Cowell with his renditions of "Who's Loving You Now" and "Get Here." On a few occasions it looked like he might not get enough audience votes to continue in the contest, but his strong performances of songs like "Route 66" and "Let's Stay Together" — not to mention his considerable stage presence — made him one of the show's two finalists. While he didn't win American Idol's grand prize, Guarini did score a contract with 19 Entertainment, the production company that created the show, and was rumored to appear on a duet on Kelly Clarkson's debut album. To capitalize on Guarini's newfound celebrity, Midnight Voices' 1999 self-titled album was reissued shortly after American Idol: The Search for a Superstar wrapped up.

Top Songs

Birth Name:

Justin Eldrin Bell

Born:

28 October 1978

Genre
Years Active:

'00s, '10s

Contemporaries