iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn’t open, click the iTunes icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
Opening the iBooks Store.If iBooks doesn't open, click the iBooks app in your Dock.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organize and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by [?], download iTunes now.

Do you already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Khan Jamal

View In iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

A talented if underrated vibraphonist, Khan Jamal took up the vibes in 1964 and worked early on with the Cosmic Forces and with Byard Lancaster. After further study, Jamal played with Sunny Murray in the late '70s and in the 1980s was with Ronald Shannon Jackson's Decoding Society, the bands of Joe Bonner and Billy Bang and his own groups. He has led sessions for Philly Jazz, Stash, Gazell/Storyville and most notably SteepleChase. ~ Scott Yanow

Top Songs

Birth Name:

Warren Robert Cheeseboro

Born:

23 July 1946 in Jacksonville, FL

Genre
Years Active:

'60s, '70s, '80s, '90s, '00s

Influencers

Influenced by this Artist

Contemporaries