iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn’t open, click the iTunes icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
Opening the iBooks Store.If iBooks doesn't open, click the iBooks app in your Dock.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organize and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by [?], download iTunes now.

Do you already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Kierra Sheard

View In iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

Contemporary gospel singer Kierra "KiKi" Sheard was born into the genre. As the daughter of Karen Clark-Sheard, founding member of the Clark Sisters, and granddaughter of Dr. Mattie Moss Clark, one of gospel's most influential and celebrated figures, "KiKi" spent her formative years in Detroit surrounded by family, faith, and music. She sang in the choir as a young girl in the church where her father, Rev. J. Drew Sheard, preached, and at the age of nine appeared on the hit single "The Safest Place," a duet with her mother from the successful Finally Karen record. At the age of 17 she released her debut album, I Owe You, combining the worlds of gospel, hip-hop, and soul into a contemporary sound that's both reverent and forward-thinking. It was followed in 2006 by This Is Me.

Top Songs

Birth Name:

Kierra Valencia Sheard

Born:

20 June 1987

Genre
Years Active:

'90s, '00s, '10s

Contemporaries