iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn’t open, click the iTunes icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
Opening the iBooks Store.If iBooks doesn't open, click the iBooks app in your Dock.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organize and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by [?], download iTunes now.

Do you already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Nick Cannon

View In iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

Once Nick Cannon firmly established himself on television and then in Hollywood, he expanded his reach into music, signing to Jive Records. The young multi-talent made his smash debut in late 2001 with a remake of DJ Jazzy Jeff & the Fresh Prince's 1988 hit, "Parents Just Don't Understand," which appeared on the Jimmy Neutron, Boy Genius soundtrack and also featured Lil' Romeo and 3LW. Cannon returned in early 2003 with his self-titled debut album for Jive and its leadoff single, "Your Pops Don't Like Me (I Really Don't Like This Dude)." The follow-up single, "Gigolo" featuring R. Kelly, was a huge smash hit. In 2005, Cannon signed a deal with Motown Records to launch his own imprint, Can I Ball Records, but his second album, Stages, was never released. Cannon's next disc, released three years after he married Mariah Carey, was a comedy album, Mr. Showbiz (2011), released on his N'Credible label. A second comedy album, the ribald F#ck Nick Cannon, arrived in 2013 on the New Wave Dynamics label. A year later, he returned with White People Party Music, an ironic EDM album that featured novelty dance numbers and appearances from Pitbull, Fatman Scoop, and others.

Top Songs

Birth Name:

Nicholas Scott Cannon

Born:

17 October 1980 in San Diego, CA

Genre
Years Active:

'90s, '00s, '10s

Contemporaries