iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn’t open, click the iTunes icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
Opening the iBooks Store.If iBooks doesn't open, click the iBooks app in your Dock.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organize and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by [?], download iTunes now.

Do you already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Ann Cole

View In iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

Ann Cole was a genuinely great soul singer who had the misfortune to be too far ahead of her time. She was daring enough to record "Got My Mojo Working," which she'd performed on-stage (which was how Muddy Waters found the song) in 1956. Cole also cut records on the Timely, Baton, and Sir labels, and in 1956 she was voted the Most Promising Female R&B Vocals. Cole cut many records, but only ever had one pop-chart hit, in 1962 with "Don't Stop the Wedding" on Roulette. The A-side was a sort of answer record to the Etta James song "Stop the Wedding"; ironically, "Don't Stop the Wedding"'s B-side, "Have Fun," was also her last R&B charting song.

Top Songs

Birth Name:

Cynthia Coleman

Born:

24 January 1934 in Newark, NJ

Genre
Years Active:

'50s

Contemporaries