iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn’t open, click the iTunes icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
Opening the iBooks Store.If iBooks doesn't open, click the iBooks app in your Dock.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organize and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by [?], download iTunes now.

Do you already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Arabian Prince

View in iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

Though he's known mostly (if at all) for his early membership in N.W.A., the Arabian Prince had been a producer and DJ since the early '80s, which undoubtedly helped him sustain his career after leaving N.W.A.. He began in the music business while still in middle school, recording mixtapes during after hours at KACE radio (where his father worked) and DJing school dances as well as the occasional club date. Arabian Prince began recording his own tracks during 1982-1983, and co-produced Bobby Jimmy & the Critters as well as doing live dates with the Egyptian Lover, World Class Wreckin' Cru, and the L.A. Dream Team. Early singles like "Innovator" and "Situation Hot" got much respect on the Los Angeles club scene, and his consistent studio experimentation led to some work with Dr. Dre and N.W.A. for 1988's Straight Outta Compton. One year later saw the release of his own first full-length, Brother Arab, for Orpeus. The single "She's Got a Big Posse" found some chart action, and Tha Underworld followed in 1992. Where's My Bytches, released in 1995, was his last LP of the '90s, though he pursued several musical projects as well as ownership in a special-effects company and animation studio. ~ John Bush

Top Songs

Birth Name:

Mik Lezan

Born:

17 June 1965 in Compton, CA

Genre
Years Active:

'80s, '90s

Influencers

Influenced by this Artist

Contemporaries