iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn’t open, click the iTunes icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
Opening the iBooks Store.If iBooks doesn't open, click the iBooks app in your Dock.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organize and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by [?], download iTunes now.

Do you already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Fard

View in iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

Renowned for tackling issues such as poverty, xenophobia, and cultural differences, rapper Fard (originally from Iran) is one of many figures on the German hip-hop scene inspired by an immigrant background. Growing up in the North-Rhine Westphalia city of Gladbeck, he began developing his MC skills at age ten and, after competing in various rap battles as a teenager, released his first mixtape, Blut, Schweiss, Tränen & Triumph, in 2006. Following 2008's Omerta and 2009's collaborative effort with Snaga (Talion), he teamed up with the likes of Kollegah, Summer Cem, and Farid Bang to record his debut solo album, Alter Ego, in 2010. A year later he troubled the German charts for the first time with his sophomore album, Invictus. His star continued to rise with the 2013 release of his third album Bellum et Pax, which peaked at a career-high number three on the German charts. ~ Jon O'Brien

Top Songs

Birth Name:

Farhad Nazarinejad

Born:

16 June 1984 in Isfahan, Iran

Genre
Years Active:

'10s

Contemporaries