iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn’t open, click the iTunes icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
Opening the iBooks Store.If iBooks doesn't open, click the iBooks app in your Dock.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organize and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by [?], download iTunes now.

Do you already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Fraser Macpherson

View In iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

Swing/bop saxophonist Fraser MacPherson (1928-1993) possessed a style deeply rooted in the tradition of the great pre-bop saxophonists, owing a significant stylistic debt to Zoot Sims. Born in Victoria, British Columbia in 1928, MacPherson moved to Vancouver in 1948 and began a career as a studio and nightclub musician. In 1975, MacPherson formed a trio with guitarist Oliver Gannon and bassist Wyatt Reuther and began to focus solely on jazz. He won a Juno Award in 1983 for Best Canadian Jazz Recording and in 1987 was made a member of the Order of Canada (which is fundamentally the Canadian equivalent of being knighted). ~ Dan Cross

Top Songs

Birth Name:

John Fraser MacPherson

Born:

10 April 1928 in Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada

Genre
Years Active:

'60s, '70s, '80s, '90s

Contemporaries