Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn’t open, click the iTunes icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
Opening the iBooks Store.If iBooks doesn't open, click the iBooks app in your Dock.Progress Indicator

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organize and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by [?], download iTunes now.

Do you already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Herb Jeffries

View In iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.


Although not really a jazz singer, Herb Jeffries was the last surviving member of the 1940 Duke Ellington Orchestra and a fine interpreter of swing songs and ballads. He performed with Erskine Tate in the early '30s, Earl Hines (1931-1934), and Blanche Calloway, before becoming the first black cowboy actor in a series of '30s Westerns. He gained his greatest fame while with Ellington (1940-1942), having a big hit in "Flamingo." Jeffries, who recorded with Sidney Bechet in 1940, worked as a single artist after leaving Ellington in 1942, recording on an occasional basis and remaining active into the mid-'90s. He died, reportedly of heart failure, on May 25, 2014 in West Hills, California. ~ Scott Yanow

Top Songs

Birth Name:

Umberto Balentino


24 September 1913 in Detroit, MI

Years Active:

'40s, '50s, '60s, '70s, '80s, '90s