Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn’t open, click the iTunes icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organise and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by Herbie Fields, download iTunes now.

Do you already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Herbie Fields

View In iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

A fine swing era player who wasn't able to fully switch over to bop, Herbie Fields attended Juilliard from 1936 to 1938, then played with Raymond Scott, Leonard Ware, and Hot Lips Page. He led a band at Fort Dix while in the Army during the early '40s. Fields joined Lionel Hampton's band after his discharge, working with him until 1945 and recording at Carnegie Hall. Then Fields led small groups and big bands from 1944 until 1950, winning Esquire magazine's New Star award in 1945 on alto sax and later recording with Miles Davis. Fields' career declined in the '50s, and he began making straight pop music, moving away from jazz.

Top Songs

Birth Name:

Herbert Fields

Born:

24 May 1919 in Elizabeth, NJ

Genre
Years Active:

'40s, '50s