iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn’t open, click the iTunes icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
Opening the iBooks Store.If iBooks doesn't open, click the iBooks app in your Dock.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organize and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by [?], download iTunes now.

Do you already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Jack Jones

View In iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

A two-time Grammy winner in the early '60s, Jack Jones has made a fine living since, blending vocal standards from traditional pop with swinging renditions of contemporary pop and rock hits. Born in Los Angeles in 1938, Jones was the son of the romantic lead actor and recording artist Allan Jones (who had a hit with "The Donkey Serenade") and actress Irene Hervey. He began studying the vocal arts in high school, and after graduation joined his father's successful act on the nightclub circuit. Jack left less than a year later, determined to make it on his own, and began playing small clubs around the country.

Several years after forging his independence, Jack Jones was spotted in San Francisco and signed to Kapp Records in 1961. Though he was called into the army soon after, he managed to record the single "Lollipops and Roses," a moderate 1962 hit which earned him a Grammy for Best Performance by a Male Singer. Jones earned several other awards during the mid-'60s, including another Grammy for his best-known hit, the Burt Bacharach-Hal David chestnut "Wives and Lovers." Though he only recorded one more single that performed as well, 1965's "The Race Is On," Jones became a successful LP seller, touring artist (especially in Great Britain), and occasional television performer. He moved to RCA Records in 1967, and began to add to his repertoire rock songs such as "Light My Fire" and "I Think It's Gonna Rain Today." Jack Jones also mounted a successful act in Las Vegas during the 1980s and '90s.

Top Songs

Birth Name:

John Allan Jones

Born:

14 January 1938 in Los Angeles, CA

Genre
Years Active:

'50s, '60s, '70s, '80s, '90s, '00s, '10s

Contemporaries