iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn’t open, click the iTunes icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
Opening the iBooks Store.If iBooks doesn't open, click the iBooks app in your Dock.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organize and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by [?], download iTunes now.

Do you already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Kam

View In iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

With its overt sociopolitical stance, somewhat rare for a West Coast rapper, Kam's angst-ridden hardcore rap went largely unappreciated throughout the '90s, despite an early affiliation with Ice Cube. His releases appeared sporadically, debuting first on the Boyz N the Hood soundtrack, then releasing his first solo album, Neva Again (1993, Atlantic), followed by a largely ignored sophomore release, Made in America (1995, East West). He then took some time off in the late '90s to pursue other interests before returning in 2001 on the indie Hard Tyme Records with Kamnesia, an ambitious comeback that found him bringing a slight club-friendly appeal to his hardcore rhymes.

Top Songs

Birth Name:

Craig Miller,

Born:

1971 in Watts, CA

Genre
Years Active:

'90s

Influencers

Contemporaries