iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn’t open, click the iTunes icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
Opening the iBooks Store.If iBooks doesn't open, click the iBooks app in your Dock.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organize and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by [?], download iTunes now.

Do you already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

LeToya

View In iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

Part of the original lineup of the superstar group Destiny's Child, LeToya Luckett, who as a solo artist chose to go by her first name only, didn't just sit around after she and Latavia Roberson left the group shortly after the release of 1999's The Writing's on the Wall (neither singer was seen in the "Say My Name" video, which came as a surprise to both of them). She started up another group with Roberson, Anjel, which dissolved before a record ever came out, opened up an upscale boutique in her hometown of Houston, TX, and lived briefly in Los Angeles, where she signed to Capitol in 2003. Her first promotional single, "U Got What I Need," was released in 2004, followed the next year by "All Eyes on Me" (that same year LeToya also appeared on the Coach Carter soundtrack with her song "What Love Can Do"). In the spring of 2006 "Torn" hit radios, eventually reaching number two on Billboard's Hot R&B/Hip-Hop Songs chart, and in July her self-titled debut -- which contained all of the singles she had previously released -- finally came out. Her second album, Lady Love, followed in August 2009, featuring collaborations with Ryan Leslie, Ne-Yo, and Estelle. ~ Marisa Brown

Top Songs

Birth Name:

LeToya Nicole Luckett

Born:

11 March 1981 in Houston, TX

Genre
Years Active:

'90s, '00s, '10s

Influencers

Contemporaries