iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn’t open, click the iTunes icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
Opening the iBooks Store.If iBooks doesn't open, click the iBooks app in your Dock.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organize and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by [?], download iTunes now.

Do you already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Memphis Bleek

View In iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

Rapper Memphis Bleek was raised in Brooklyn, NY's Marcy Projects housing community, making his recorded debut in 1996 on Jay-Z's Reasonable Doubt. A member of the Roc-A-Fella Records stable, Bleek made his solo debut in 1999 with Coming of Age. While his debut did warrant plenty of attention, he wasn't able to capitalize on the hype surrounding his debut, resulting in a questionable collection of songs — powered primarily by its Swizz Beatz-produced lead single — that didn't live up to the lofty expectations many had. In late 2000, his sophomore album, The Understanding, appeared alongside Bleek's high-profile appearance with Jay-Z in the "Hey Papi" single from the Nutty Professor II soundtrack and its Hype Williams-directed video (featuring a cameo appearance by Pamela Anderson). In addition to this eye-catching promotional ploy, the lead single from The Understanding, "Mind Right," soon followed. His third album M.A.D.E. appeared in 2003, followed by 534 in 2005.

Top Songs

Birth Name:

Malik Cox

Born:

23 June 1978 in Brooklyn, NY

Genre
Years Active:

'90s, '00s, '10s

Influencers

Contemporaries