iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn’t open, click the iTunes icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
Opening the iBooks Store.If iBooks doesn't open, click the iBooks app in your Dock.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organize and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by [?], download iTunes now.

Do you already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Micah P. Hinson

View In iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

Singer/songwriter Micah P. Hinson was born in Memphis, TN into a strict Christian fundamentalist household. He began to experiment with music — as well as narcotics — upon moving to Abilene, TX in his teens. Despite serving jail time, fighting addiction, and declaring bankruptcy — all before the age of 20 — Hinson became immersed in the local music scene. His debut was recorded in the winter of 2003 with assistance from Texas chamber pop collective the Earlies, which provided a lush backdrop for Hinson's winsome tales of love, loss, and regret. Micah P. Hinson and the Gospel of Progress was released on Sketchbook Records in April of 2005. It was followed in 2006 by Baby and the Satellite, his first for Jade Tree. Hinson kept busy that year, also issuing the debut EP Lights from the Wheelhouse from his more experimental project, the Late Cord, and another album for Jade Tree, Micah P. Hinson and the Opera Circuit, that fall. For 2008's Micah P. Hinson and the Red Empire Orchestra and 2009's all-covers album All Dressed Up and Smelling of Strangers, he switched to the U.K. label Full Time Hobby. Micah P. Hinson and the Pioneer Saboteurs, his fourth album of original material, arrived the following year.

Top Songs

Birth Name:

Micah Paul Hinson

Born:

30 March 1981 in Memphis, TN

Genre
Years Active:

'00s, '10s

Contemporaries