iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn’t open, click the iTunes icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
Opening the iBooks Store.If iBooks doesn't open, click the iBooks app in your Dock.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organize and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by [?], download iTunes now.

Do you already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Miss Montreal

View in iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

Fronted by singer/songwriter Sanne Hans, Dutch pop/rock band Miss Montreal were founded in 2008 by Hans (vocals, guitar), who was born on September 22, 1984, in Dedemsvaart, The Netherlands. The band also includes Michi Schwiemann (guitar), Kobus Groen (bass), Thijs Rensink (drums), and Peter Hendriks (keyboards). In association with the 8 Ball Music label, Miss Montreal made their commercial recording debut with the Top Five hit single "Just a Flirt" in 2008. Their eponymous album debut, Miss Montreal (2009), was released a half-year later and spawned the follow-up hit singles "This Is My Life," "Seven Friends," and "Addicted to Crying." Miss Montreal then released a Top Ten hit holiday single, "Being Alone at Christmas," and ended the year on a high note. A year later in 2010, Miss Montreal released their second album, the Top Ten hit So... Anything Else?, and the hit singles "Swing the Night Away" and "Say What You See." ~ Jason Birchmeier

Top Songs

Top Music Videos

Birth Name:

Roos-Anne (Sanne) Hans

Born:

22 September 1984 in Dedemsvaart, The Netherlands

Genre
Years Active:

'00s, '10s

Contemporaries