Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn’t open, click the iTunes icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organise and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by Rick Trevino, download iTunes now.

Do you already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Rick Trevino

View In iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

During the mid-'90s, Rick Trevino emerged as one of the first popular Hispanic singers in country music since the mid-'70s, when Freddy Fender and Johnny Rodriguez were having hits. Beginning with "She Can't Say I Didn't Cry" in 1994, Trevino racked up several hits over the next few years with his Garth Brooks-inspired blend of new country and album rock.

Trevino was born into a musical family — his father was a member of a local Tejano group. Both of his parents fostered his musical interests, and as a child, he listened to a variety of music, including Tejano, country, classical pianist Van Cliburn, and mainstream pop/rockers like Elton John and Billy Joel. Soon, he was taking classical piano lessons and studying the clarinet. After graduating from high school, he was offered a baseball scholarship to Memphis State University, but he declined the offer to study music.

In 1993, he released his first album, the Spanish-language Dos Mundos. It was accompanied by a single release of "Just Enough Rope," which was released in English, Spanish, and a bilingual version; it was the first traditional country single to be released in both Spanish and English. The English version was a moderate hit, reaching number 44. In 1994, Trevino released an eponymous album, which featured English versions of most of the songs from Dos Mundos, plus a few new cuts. Rick Trevino became a hit, producing the Top 40 "Honky Tonk Crowd" and the Top Ten singles "She Can't Say I Didn't Cry" and "Doctor Time."

Trevino's second album, Looking for the Light, was released in 1995; it was accompanied by a Spanish version. Like its predecessor, Looking for the Light was a hit, albeit not as big as the debut — it only spawned one Top 40 hit, the number six "Bobbie Ann Mason." Learning as You Go, Trevino's third album, was released in 1996; Changing in Your Eyes followed two years later, and Mi Son was released in spring 2001.

Top Songs

Birth Name:

Ricardo Treviño, Jr.

Born:

16 May 1971 in Austin, TX

Genre
Years Active:

'90s, '00s, '10s

Contemporaries