iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn’t open, click the iTunes icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
Opening the iBooks Store.If iBooks doesn't open, click the iBooks app in your Dock.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organize and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by [?], download iTunes now.

Do you already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Tommy Potter

View In iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

Tommy Potter was always best-known for his association with Charlie Parker (1947-50), particularly for being a member of Bird's quintet at a time when its other players were Miles Davis, Duke Jordan and Max Roach. Never a major soloist himself on the level of an Oscar Pettiford, Potter (who usually just played four-to-the-bar lines) was really an advanced swing stylist who was flexible (and skilled) enough to keep up with Parker's often rapid tempoes. He actually began on the bass fairly late, originally playing piano and guitar and not switching to bass until he was already 21 in 1940. Potter worked with John Malachi, Trummy Young and then quite notably the Billy Eckstine Orchestra (1944-45). After playing with John Hardee and Max Roach, Potter joined Bird's group. In addition to his work with Charlie Parker, Potter recorded with Bud Powell, Fats Navarro, Wardell Gray and other top bop musicians during the era.

In the 1950s he remained in demand, working with Count Basie (1950), Eckstine again (1950-51), Earl Hines (1952-53), Artie Shaw (1953-54), Eddie Heywood, Bud Powell's Trio, Tyree Glenn (1958-59), Harry "Sweets" Edison (1959-61), Buck Clayton and even Charles Lloyd. Although Potter's basic style gradually slipped behind the times, he had opportunities to record in many settings including with Miles Davis, Sonny Rollins, Stan Getz, Shaw and Edison among others. After playing in a Charlie Parker memorial group in 1965, Potter gradually dropped out of music, becoming semi-retired. Tommy Potter only led two record dates, within three days of each other in Stockholm (in 1956) for the Metronome and East West labels.

Top Songs

Birth Name:

Charles Thomas Potter

Born:

21 September 1918 in Philadelphia, PA

Genre
Years Active:

'40s, '50s

Influencers

Followers