iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn’t open, click the iTunes icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
Opening the iBooks Store.If iBooks doesn't open, click the iBooks app in your Dock.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organize and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by [?], download iTunes now.

Do you already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Jennifer Holliday

View In iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

Texan Jennifer Holliday gained national recognition when she had the lead in the Broadway musical Your Arm's Too Short to Box with God. Her performance led to her star-making performance in Dreamgirls, an adaptation of The Supremes' saga. The show featured her show-stealing take on "And I Am Telling You I'm Not Going," which became a hit single in 1982. That led her to a career in pop music, although she never recaptured her initial success. She returned to the stage in 1985, appearing in Sing, Mahalia, Sing; she continued to release pop music albums while starring on Broadway. In either setting, she's a hardy, throaty, soul belter who chews on every lyric, infusing them with emotional statements.

Top Songs

Birth Name:

Jennifer-Yvette Holliday

Born:

19 October 1960 in Houston, TX

Genre
Years Active:

'80s, '90s, '00s, '10s

Influencers

Followers

Contemporaries