Screenshots

Description

I.D. Wood is a past iTunes Staff Favorites and here is what others are saying about I.D. Wood:

"Turn your already awesome iPhone into the best thing ever, with a decent wood guidebook." Sal Vaglica, This Old House

"With the I.D. Wood app for your iPhone, you'll look like a pro every time." BobVilla.com

"A well devised reference tool for those on the run, and also those perplexed by Bruce Hoadley’s work." Curated Magazine

"A must for any green builder or customer who is conscious about the materials they are going to buy....this app should be de rigueur." Charles and Hudson

"Remember the classic wood info and identification books on your shelf? This is the electronic version of those resources – somewhat easier to carry around in your pocket." Woodworker's Journal


I.D. Wood is your Pocket Guide to Woods from around the world with full screen samples and detailed information for over 200 different woods.

The standalone application will work with or without an Internet connection so that the samples and information are always at your fingertips. From the basic to the exotic, I.D. Wood turns your mobile device into a virtual guidebook for seasoned woodworkers, cabinet makers, designers, artists, architects, collectors, antique dealers, hobbyists, gunsmiths, musicians, homeowners, boat builders, carpenters and others.

I.D. Wood includes the following:

Over 200 High Quality Full-Screen Wood Samples (raw cut and non-finished)

* Species Names
* Botanical Names
* Other Names
* Wood Origins
* Wood Descriptions
* Woodworking Properties
* Common Uses
* Durability
* Sustainability
* Janka Hardness

I.D. Wood also features:

* Wood Glossary of over 90 terms
* Illustrations of Lumber Cutting Techniques
* Full text Search Tools
* Advanced Search
* Category Navigation
* Lumber Information
* Dimensional Lumber Conversions
* Thickness Measuring Screen
* Pilot Hole Reference
* Nail Size Reference
* Janka Hardness Scale
* Specific Gravity
* Lumber Grading Tables
* Board Feet calculator

I.D. Wood allows a user to quickly browse by Wood Samples, Species Names or Other Names to aide in quick identification. Categories allow for quickly finding woods of a particular use, durability or sustainable status.

We continue to add new types of wood in future updates.

What's New

Version 4.1.0

* Updated for compatibility with iOS 10 and above.
* Improved usability and sharing.

Ratings and Reviews

4.1 out of 5

16 Ratings

16 Ratings

Wonderful Tool

MountainManiac

This is an outstanding reference app for anyone who works with wood or wants to learn about the wood in our lives and worth every cent. It would be very cool to be able to take a picture of wood and have the app identify it, but that may be next to impossible to do, given the complexity in identifying wood. This is the next best thing, and you get to learn about other similar woods along the way. Nicely done, and highly recommended.

Miss-named App

Brother CS

I’m greatly disappointed. I wanted a tool that could help me ID a piece of wood in hand. If this app isn’t worthless from a practical use standpoint, then it deserves the low rating simply on poor instruction and functionality. For example, I performed a search and got 75 hits, but the app only lets me see 50 of them. Way too many, but still, why can’t I see them all? And why can’t I narrow my search further? If you are looking for a simple wood ID tool, this isn’t it.

4 Stars

Rmn678

Great app. Just wish it was easier to use.

Information

Seller
Double Dog Studios
Size
56.7 MB
Category
Reference
Compatibility
Requires iOS 9.0 or later. Compatible with iPhone, iPad, and iPod touch.
Languages
English
Age Rating
Rated 4+
Copyright
© 2009-2017 Jordan Silberman, Double Dog Studios
Price
$4.99

Supports

  • Family Sharing

    With Family Sharing set up, up to six family members can use this app.

More By This Developer

You May Also Like