iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn't open, click the iTunes application icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
Opening the iBooks Store.If iBooks doesn't open, click the iBooks app in your Dock.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organize and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by [?], download iTunes now.

Already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Aaron Copland

View In iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

An American composer of film scores, opera, piano, chamber music, and other forms. Copland is best known for his ballet music ("Appalachian Spring," 1944; "Rodeo," 1942) and his orchestral works ("Lincoln Portrait," 1942; "Fanfare for the Common Man," 1942). Sincerely concerned about relating to a wide public without compromising his music, Copland succeeded brilliantly both with more complex works like the "Piano Variations" and "Twelve Poems of Emily Dickinson" (1949-1950) and the subtle simplicity of his highly popular ballet music suites. He was the quintessential American nationalist composer.

Top Albums

Top Songs

Birth Name:

Aaron Kaplan

Born:

November 14, 1900 in Brooklyn, NY

Genre
Years Active:

'20s, '30s, '40s, '50s, '60s, '70s

Influencers

Followers

Contemporaries