iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn't open, click the iTunes application icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
Opening the iBooks Store.If iBooks doesn't open, click the iBooks app in your Dock.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organize and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by [?], download iTunes now.

Already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Aldebert

View in iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

Known to fans as Aldebert, Guillaume Aldebert was born in Paris on July 7, 1973. A short time later he moved with his family to Besancon, where he went to school and has continued to live. Aldebert grew up in a musical family, surrounded by the sounds of the French chanteurs like Brel, Brassens, Barbara, and Gainsbourg. He took his first steps toward music in college, collaborating with friends and forming small rock groups. Only experiencing limited success through these channels, Aldebert struck out on his own in 1999 with the recording of his first album, Plateau Tele. In a style emulating chanson but with a rock edge, Aldebert won a regional fan base thanks to persistent touring. Between 2000 and 2003, he performed nearly 200 concerts, both solo and accompanied by bandmembers Christophe Darlot, François Grimm, Stephan Metin, Julien Woittequand, and Thomas Nicol. In March of 2003, Aldebert released his second album, Sur Place ou a Emporter, winning the Trophee Radio France award that year. L'Annee du Singe followed a year later, as Aldebert's lighthearted, nostalgia-tinged music won an ever-growing grassroots fan base. A more personal look came in 2006 with the release of Les Paradis, which peaked at number seven on the French charts. In 2008 Aldebert released Enfantillages, a curious collection of child-friendly rock chansons; it also featured collaborations with Maxime Le Forestier, Les Ogres de Barback, and Renan Luce. 2010 saw the release of J’ai 10 Ans, featuring reworked versions of his own songs, the album would be followed by the back to basics 2011 release, Les Meilleurs Amis. ~ Evan C. Gutierrez

Top Songs

Birth Name:

Guillame Aldebert

Born:

July 7, 1973 in Paris, France

Genre
Years Active:

'00s

Influencers

Contemporaries