iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn't open, click the iTunes application icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
Opening the iBooks Store.If iBooks doesn't open, click the iBooks app in your Dock.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organize and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by [?], download iTunes now.

Already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Alessia Cara

View in iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

Canadian pop-R&B singer and songwriter Alessia Cara (full last name: Caracciolo) made her recorded debut in 2015, though she started racking up YouTube views -- with acoustic covers of popular songs across several genres -- four years earlier. Upon graduating from high school in her native Brampton (a suburb of Toronto, Ontario), Cara opted to devote a year to music rather than go straight to college. She continued to upload YouTube clips regularly and landed a major-label recording contract with Def Jam. Matched up with Andrew "Pop" Wansel, Warren "Oak" Felder, and Coleridge Tillman, a trio of songwriters and producers with dozens of R&B and pop hits between them, Cara co-wrote and recorded the distinctive wallflower anthem "Here" and released it as a single in May 2015. Featuring a sample of Isaac Hayes' "Ike's Rap II," previously utilized by Portishead for "Glory Box" and by Tricky for "Hell Is Round the Corner," its streams numbered in the millions prior to the premiere of its official video. A five-track EP, Four Pink Walls, arrived that August, and the full-length Know It All followed three months later. "Here" eventually went on to crack the Top Five of Billboard's Hot 100 list, and rose to the number one position on both the Hot R&B/Hip-Hop and Pop charts in early 2016. Her exposure increased that year when she was handpicked by Coldplay as tour opener for their Head Full of Dreams stadium world tour. ~ Andy Kellman

Top Songs

Birth Name:

Alessia Caracciolo

Born:

July 11, 1996 in Brampton, Ontario, Canada

Genre
Years Active:

'10s

Contemporaries