iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn't open, click the iTunes application icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
Opening the iBooks Store.If iBooks doesn't open, click the iBooks app in your Dock.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organize and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by [?], download iTunes now.

Already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Algebra Blessett

View In iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

The career of Atlanta, Georgia R&B singer and songwriter Algebra Blessett began to take shape with background vocal credits on a pair of 1998 releases: the remix version of KP & Envyi's "Swing My Way" (which appeared on the soundtrack of Can't Hardly Wait) and Babydoll's EastWest single "Don't Wanna Lose Your Love." Involvement with albums by India.Arie (Voyage to India), Debra Killings (Surrender), Miri Ben-Ari (The Hip-Hop Violinist), and Eric Roberson (...Left) preceded Purpose, her debut album, released in February 2008 on the revitalized Kedar label. Supported with production input from Carvin & Ivan, Adonis Stropshire, and Bryan-Michael Cox, it peaked at number 56 on Billboard's R&B Albums chart. Work with Anthony David, Vivian Green, and Esperanza Spalding followed throughout 2012. She released her second album, Recovery, for eOne in January 2014.

Birth Name:

Algebra Felicia Blessett

Born:

1976 in Atlanta, GA

Genre
Years Active:

'00s, '10s

Contemporaries