iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn't open, click the iTunes application icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organize and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by Alvin Lee, download iTunes now.

Already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Alvin Lee

View In iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

As with many of the other English beat groups of the '60s, Alvin Lee cut his musical teeth in Hamburg, Germany in a band called the Jaybirds. By 1966, back in England, he had changed the name of his band to Ten Years After and was rapidly becoming a major attraction because of the virtuosity of his solo work. Most Americans first became familiar with Alvin Lee through his appearance at Woodstock, although he remained active throughout the decades which followed; among his releases were 1974's In Flight, 1986's Detroit Diesel, and 1996's Live in Vienna.

Top Songs

Birth Name:

Graham Barnes

Born:

December 19, 1944 in Nottingham, England

Genre
Years Active:

'60s, '70s, '80s, '90s, '00s, '10s

Followers

Contemporaries

Become a fan of the iTunes and App Store pages on Facebook for exclusive offers, the inside scoop on new apps and more.