iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn't open, click the iTunes application icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organize and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by Anastacia, download iTunes now.

Already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Anastacia

View In iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

Raised in New York City, Anastacia came from an entertainment-oriented family: her father was a singer; her mother an actress in musical theater on Broadway. Despite being diagnosed with the chronic intestinal illness Crohn's disease at age 13, she developed a career as a dancer, appearing on Club MTV and in such music videos as Salt-N-Pepa's "Everybody Get Up" and "Twist and Shout." In 1999, she was a finalist on the MTV talent contest show The Cut, which attracted the interest of record labels. She signed to the Daylight custom label of Sony Music's Epic Records and recorded her debut album, Not That Kind, which was released internationally in 2000.

The result was massive success: the album reached the Top Ten in eight European and Far East countries, selling over two million copies. At home, the single "I'm Outta Love" became a dance hit, paving the way for the release of a revised version of Not That Kind in the U.S. in March 2001. A year later, she was creating a buzz in America. She joined Mary J. Blige, Cher, Shakira, and others for VH1's fifth annual Divas Live showcase in May 2002. She made her proper American debut with Freak of Nature in June. A self-titled album followed in 2004, with the compilation Pieces of a Dream: Best Of arriving a year later. After making a successful foray into fashion with her own clothing line in 2006, Anastacia returned to music in 2007 and a year later released her fourth album, Heavy Rotation. Another break preceded 2012’s It’s a Man’s World where she spent time in 2009 touring with LuLu for the Here Come the Girls tour and then her own headline shows in 2010. The album saw Anastacia go back to basics with her powerful voice mixed with rock-influenced, pop tracks, which included a cover of Foo Fighters “Best of You.”

Top Songs

Birth Name:

Anastacia Lyn Newkirk

Born:

September 17, 1973 in Chicago, IL

Genre
Years Active:

'80s, '90s, '00s, '10s

Influencers

Followers

Contemporaries

Become a fan of the iTunes and App Store pages on Facebook for exclusive offers, the inside scoop on new apps and more.