iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn't open, click the iTunes application icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organize and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by [?], download iTunes now.

Already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Andy Griggs

View In iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

Louisiana native Andy Griggs grew up listening to the sounds of Merle Haggard, but turned his head toward outlaw country and gospel by the time he reached college. After a short stint at Northeast Louisiana University, Griggs returned home in the early '90s to grieve the deaths of his father and brother. He became a minister, and settled into family life with a new marriage, but he was still playing guitar. The music was in his veins, so Griggs began writing songs. By 1997, Griggs was paving his way in Nashville. He issued his debut album, You Won't Ever Be Lonely, in 1999; it went gold and charted three Top Ten singles with "She's More," "I'll Go Crazy," and "You Won't Ever Be Lonely." Three years later, Griggs returned to the country spotlight with a second album, Freedom. The album's first single, "Tonight I Wanna Be Your Man," was another chart smash. The Good Life, on Montage Records, appeared in 2008.

Top Songs

Birth Name:

Andrew Tyler Griggs

Born:

August 13, 1973 in Monroe, LA

Genre
Years Active:

'90s, '00s, '10s

Contemporaries

Become a fan of the iTunes and App Store pages on Facebook for exclusive offers, the inside scoop on new apps and more.