iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn't open, click the iTunes application icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
Opening the iBooks Store.If iBooks doesn't open, click the iBooks app in your Dock.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organize and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by [?], download iTunes now.

Already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Angie Martinez

View In iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

Part of the New York City hip-hop scene, Angie Martinez got her start working in radio. Raised in Brooklyn, Martinez was first introduced to music via her mother's diverse musical tastes (who was a program director for a jazz radio station). Eventually Martinez discovered hip-hop, and after a short stint at a Miami radio station working the phones, she moved back to N.Y.C. and began working at the popular dance station Hot 97. Rapper KRS-One encouraged Martinez to give hip-hop a shot herself, impressed by Martinez's improvisational rapping skills. This led to a successful collaboration with Redman, "Heart Beat," as well as working with Mary J. Blige and performing on the Grammy-nominated single "Ladies Night," alongside Missy Elliot, Lil' Kim, Left Eye, and Da Brat. Martinez was signed shortly thereafter to Elektra, issuing her debut album, Up Close and Personal, in 2001.

Birth Name:

Angela Martinez

Born:

January 9, 1980 in The Bronx, New York, NY

Genre
Years Active:

'90s, '00s, '10s

Contemporaries