iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn't open, click the iTunes application icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
Opening the iBooks Store.If iBooks doesn't open, click the iBooks app in your Dock.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organize and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by [?], download iTunes now.

Already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Anthony Evans

View In iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

The son of Dr. Tony Evans — founder and pastor of Dallas, Texas' Oak Cliff Bible Fellowship, as well as a high-profile radio and television host — Anthony Evans started his career in Christian music in 2001, as a background singer for Kirk Franklin. After a few years with Franklin, Evans established his solo career, beginning with the 2004 album Even More, released on the INO label through Epic. A promising debut, it peaked at number 17 on Billboard's Top Gospel Albums chart. Additional albums followed for INO, Integrity, EMI Gospel, and Fair Trade. Evans broadened his reach in early 2012, when he competed on The Voice during the talent competition's second season. While he didn't make it past the sixth episode, his performances of Marvin Gaye's "What's Going On" and Alicia Keys' "If I Ain't Got You" introduced him to a new audience and opened doors to secular music. He also continued to work on The Voice as an audition producer. His sixth proper studio album, Real Life/Real Worship, followed in April 2014 and was his most successful release. Produced entirely by Max Stark, the music was stylistically broad, while the lyrics remained connected to those of Evans' previous releases. It incorporated Evans' CCM and contemporary gospel flavors, as well as straightforward rock and EDM-laced dance-pop. It debuted at number 60 on the Billboard 200.

Top Songs

Birth Name:

Anthony Tyrone Evans, Jr.

Born:

July 14, 1978

Genre
Years Active:

'00s, '10s

Contemporaries