iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn't open, click the iTunes application icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
Opening the iBooks Store.If iBooks doesn't open, click the iBooks app in your Dock.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organize and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by [?], download iTunes now.

Already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Ashlee Simpson

View In iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

She might be the younger sister of superstar Jessica Simpson, but don't confuse their tastes or style when it comes to music. Waco, Texas-born Ashlee Simpson always loved music. At age 11 she was the youngest person ever admitted into the School of American Ballet. At 14 she moved with her parents and older sister to Los Angeles and spent time dancing in Jessica's stage show. Appearances on Malcolm in the Middle and The View led to a regular role on the television show Seventh Heaven but Ashlee's heart was set on a music career. One of her songs, "Just Let Me Cry," landed on the Freaky Friday soundtrack in 2003, and Ashlee continued work on her rocking and punky demos when Seventh Heaven wasn't in production. Geffen was impressed and released her debut album, Autobiography, in 2004 as MTV was debuting Ashlee's own reality show. During its first week of release, Autobiography went to number one on the Billboard album charts with sales of 398,000 copies. Her sophomore effort, I Am Me, which was also produced by John Shanks, was issued in October 2005. After touring to support the album, Simpson appeared as Roxie Hart in the London production of Chicago. In April of 2008 she announced her engagement to Fall Out Boy bassist Pete Wentz. That same month her third album, Bittersweet World, landed featuring the singles "Outta My Head (Ay Ya Ya)" and "Little Miss Obsessive."

Birth Name:

Ashlee Nicole Simpson

Born:

October 3, 1984 in Dallas, TX

Genre
Years Active:

'00s, '10s

Influencers

Followers

Contemporaries