iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn't open, click the iTunes application icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
Opening the iBooks Store.If iBooks doesn't open, click the iBooks app in your Dock.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organize and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by [?], download iTunes now.

Already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Avery Sharpe

View in iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

An excellent bassist, Avery Sharpe is best known for his longtime association with McCoy Tyner's trio. He originally played piano (starting when he was eight) and accordion, switching to electric (and eventually acoustic) bass a few years later. At the University of Massachusetts, Sharpe had the opportunity to study with Reggie Workman, and he gigged with Wynton Marsalis and Pat Metheny. Sharpe first teamed up with McCoy Tyner in his early-'80s sextet, and has been a member of the pianist's trio since 1984. In addition, Sharpe has led one session for Sunnyside (1988) and a pair of CDs for his JKNM label. ~ Scott Yanow

Top Albums

Top Songs

Birth Name:

Avery George Sharpe

Born:

1955 in Valdosta, GA

Genre
Years Active:

'70s, '80s, '90s, '00s