iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn't open, click the iTunes application icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
Opening the iBooks Store.If iBooks doesn't open, click the iBooks app in your Dock.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organize and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by [?], download iTunes now.

Already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Benjamin Clementine

View in iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

Pianist, singer, and songwriter Benjamin Clementine did not grow up in a musical household. Strictly self-taught, he was inspired by a televised performance by Antony & the Johnsons and, around the same time, his first encounter with the music of Erik Satie. Prior to his 20th birthday, Clementine moved from his hometown of London, England to Paris, France, where he supported himself by busking. An agent discovered Clementine and put him in touch with his future manager. A performance at Cannes caught the attention of a businessman; together, they established the Behind label. Clementine made his recorded debut in 2013 with Cornerstone, a striking three-track EP of poetic, piano-and-voice ballads that prompted comparisons to Antony Hegarty and Nina Simone. An appearance on BBC Two's Later...with Jools Holland exposed him to a much larger audience. A second EP, Glorious You -- on which he was accompanied by unobtrusive bass, drums, and strings -- was released in 2014. Signed to Barclay in France (and Virgin EMI in the U.K.), he released At Least for Now, his debut album, in 2015. ~ Andy Kellman

Top Songs

Birth Name:

Benjamin Sainte-Clementine

Born:

December 7, 1988 in London, England

Genre
Years Active:

'10s