iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn't open, click the iTunes application icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organize and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by Benny Benassi, download iTunes now.

Already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Benny Benassi

View In iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

The fashionable, fun, and sometimes freaky sound of Milan-born DJ/producer Benny Benassi first hit the charts under that name in 2002 with the electro-meets-house single "Satisfaction." Created in collaboration with his cousin Alle — in a team that would become known as the Benassi Bros. — it was praised by high-profile DJs such as Carl Cox, Darren Emerson, and Roger Sanchez. Although "Satisfaction" charted internationally, it wasn't the first time that Benassi had tasted success. In 2001, under the name KMC, he had worked with vocalist Dhany on the infectious "I Feel So Fine," which initially stormed the Italian charts before it hit the number one spot in the U.K. By September 2003, the campy and quirky Hypnotica was issued as Benassi's solo debut album in collaboration with the Biz, a vocal team that featured Paul French and Violeta. A year later, Pumphonia marked the first full-length release under the Benassi Bros. name, and by the end of 2004 he had won the European Borders Breakers Award for Hypnotica, when it racked up the most sales that year for an Italian album outside of Italy.

A second Benassi Bros. album, ...Phobia, appeared in 2005 before he went on to consolidate and improve his reputation on the DJ circuit with a number of prestigious headline festival performances. His summer 2007 remix of Public Enemy's "Bring the Noise" went on to win a Grammy in early 2008, further enhancing his profile and leading to work with big names such as David Bowie and Madonna. Summer 2008 brought another solo album, Rock 'n' Rave, but it was 2011's Electroman that featured some of his most internationally successful material: the Kelis-fronted "Spaceship," the Chris Brown-led "Beautiful People," and the Gary Go collaboration "Cinema." The year 2012 was marked by Benassi's production work on Madonna's MDNA, and 2013 brought "Dance the Pain Away," a solo single that featured John Legend. ~ David Jeffries & James Wilkinson, Rovi

Top Songs

Birth Name:

Marco Benassi

Born:

July 13, 1967 in Milan, Italy

Genre
Years Active:

'00s, '10s

Contemporaries

Become a fan of the iTunes and App Store pages on Facebook for exclusive offers, the inside scoop on new apps and more.