iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn't open, click the iTunes application icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organize and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by [?], download iTunes now.

Already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Bill Gaither

View In iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

One of the most successful songwriters in all of Christian music, Bill Gaither was an original member of the renowned gospel music act the Gaither Trio (comprised of Gaither, his brother Danny, and sister Mary Ann). Bill's wife, Gloria, would go on to replace Mary Ann in the group, and the trio was eventually inducted into the Gospel Music Association Hall of Fame in 1999. In addition to recording with the trio, Bill and Gloria recorded as a duo and as part of the Gaither Vocal Band. Gaither has been an extremely prolific composer of new gospel material, and has published more than 500 songs, including many that have become contemporary standards in the genre. His popular television program, The Gaither Gospel Hour, and a series of videos documenting many of the legends of southern gospel have led to the creative rebirth of what had been a declining genre of music. In all, Gaither has recorded over 40 albums, won five Grammy Awards, numerous Dove Awards, and has been the Gospel Music Association's songwriter of the year eight times. Gaither and his wife Gloria continue to live just miles from the farm in Alexandria, Indiana, where Gaither was born and raised. ~ Greg Prato & Steve Leggett, Rovi

Top Songs

Top Music Videos

Birth Name:

William J. Gaither

Born:

March 28, 1936 in Alexandria, IN

Genre
Years Active:

'60s, '70s, '80s, '90s, '00s, '10s

Followers

Contemporaries

Become a fan of the iTunes and App Store pages on Facebook for exclusive offers, the inside scoop on new apps and more.