iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn't open, click the iTunes application icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
Opening the iBooks Store.If iBooks doesn't open, click the iBooks app in your Dock.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organize and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by [?], download iTunes now.

Already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

BJ the Chicago Kid

View In iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

Born to church choir directors on the South Side of Chicago, Illinois, Bryan Sledge, aka BJ the Chicago Kid, relocated to Los Angeles at the age of 19, when he became a backup singer for contemporary gospel stars Mary Mary. Over the next several years, he appeared as a vocalist on Stevie Wonder's A Time to Love and wrote material for a mix of R&B and gospel artists, including Crystal Aikin, Shirley Caesar, Lalah Hathaway, Joe, and Kindred the Family Soul. Major strides as a solo artist were made in 2012. In February, he released Pineapple Now-Laters -- a hefty introductory showcase for his streetwise mix of vintage and modern styles. Two tracks, including an update of War's "The World Is a Ghetto," featured Kendrick Lamar. That August, he announced that he had signed to Motown, which released the Pineapple track "Good Luv'n" as a single in October. A mixtape, The M.A.F.E. Project, was released in November 2014, while one of its tracks -- "It's True," featuring ScHoolboy Q -- was issued as his second Motown single. In 2015, he continued to work toward the release of his first proper album with singles "That Girl," "Church," and "The Resume," and he was featured on tracks by Joey Bada$$, Kehlani, Jill Scott, and Dr. Dre, among several others. In My Mind arrived the following February. ~ Andy Kellman

Top Songs

Birth Name:

Bryan James Sledge

Born:

November 23, 1984 in Chicago, IL

Genre
Years Active:

'00s, '10s

Influencers

Contemporaries