iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn't open, click the iTunes application icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
Opening the iBooks Store.If iBooks doesn't open, click the iBooks app in your Dock.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organize and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by [?], download iTunes now.

Already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Black Rob

View In iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

Bad Boy Records rapper Black Rob began his recording career appearing on albums like the Cru's Da Dirty 30 and collaborating with artists like L.O.X., Busta Rhymes, Lil' Kim, and Total before releasing his first album, Life Story, in early 2000. The debut featured the hit single "Whoa!" and appearances from L.O.X., Cheryl Riley, the Goodie Mob's Cee-Lo, and Carl Thomas. Though the album went platinum, it wasn't until late 2004 that new Black Rob material appeared, most premiered on mixtapes by DJ Kayslay. In 2005, the proper follow-up, The Black Rob Report, was released on Bad Boy. He served several years in prison and returned with Game Tested Streets Approved on the Duck Down label. Life Story 2 followed in 2013, the same year he co-starred in the reality television series Comeback Kings.

Top Songs

Birth Name:

Robert Ross

Born:

July 12, 1976 in Buffalo, NY

Genre
Years Active:

'90s, '00s, '10s

Followers

Contemporaries