iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn't open, click the iTunes application icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
Opening the iBooks Store.If iBooks doesn't open, click the iBooks app in your Dock.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organize and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by [?], download iTunes now.

Already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Bo Bice

View In iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

Husky-voiced American Idol singing sensation Harold "Bo" Bice hailed from Helena, AL, and brought his Southern sensibility with him to the fourth season of Fox's long-running talent contest. Bice competed weekly against fellow rocker Constantine Maroulis, his long hair, bell bottoms, and drug rug tunics against Maroulis' biker jacket and stockpile of New York City swagger. Eventually Bice won out (to the shock of some Idol fans), and went all the way to the winner's circle where he was AI runner-up to corn silk Oklahoman Carrie Underwood. The following summer Bice participated in the usual post-Idol tour with his fellow contestants; he also endured the traditional pry into his past life, which had evidently included brushes with drug possession. In the meantime, the release date of his debut album was pushed back. Real Thing eventually arrived in December 2005. Produced by Clive Davis, it featured collaborations with rockers Chad Kroeger (Nickelback) and Richie Sambora, as well as songwriting pros John Shanks and Max Martin. The album was certified gold, but RCA dropped Bice from its artist roster. He formed his own label, Sugar Money Records, and released See the Light on the new imprint in 2007, following it with Different Shades of Blue in 2010.

Top Songs

Birth Name:

Harold Elwin Bice, Jr.

Born:

November 1, 1975 in Huntsville, AL

Genre
Years Active:

'00s, '10s

Contemporaries