iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn't open, click the iTunes application icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organize and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by [?], download iTunes now.

Already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Bonnie McKee

View In iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

Classically trained pianist, singer/songwriter, and pop rebel Bonnie McKee spent her formative years in California. Growing up in a musical family helped develop her love for the theater, and her move to Seattle found the artist singing in the world-class Seattle Girl's Choir. At the age of 12, the precocious tunesmith recorded a demo of popular covers. The responses were positive, but all involved agreed McKee would do better writing her own songs, and a new demo featuring original material was cut. After a period of social awkwardness and teenage rebellion that saw the singer kicked out of high school, her songs caught the ear of Reprise records. Recording commenced and the single "Somebody" appeared on the soundtrack to the hit comedy Win a Date with Tad Hamilton. McKee also appeared on the television show American Dreams as a young Janis Joplin. Featuring a dozen self-penned tracks and produced by Rob Cavallo (Green Day) and Bob Power, her debut Trouble was released in 2004. She spent the next several years acting, honing her studio chops, and collaborating on hits for the likes of Katy Perry, Britney Spears, Taio Cruz, Adam Lambert, and Rita Ora before inking a deal with Epic Records in anticipation of her 2013 sophomore solo outing.

Birth Name:

Bonnie Leigh McKee

Born:

January 20, 1984 in Vacaville, CA

Genre
Years Active:

'00s, '10s

Contemporaries

Become a fan of the iTunes and App Store pages on Facebook for exclusive offers, the inside scoop on new apps and more.