iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn't open, click the iTunes application icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organize and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by Cappadonna, download iTunes now.

Already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Cappadonna

View In iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

Cappadonna (b. circa 1969) was one of the last members to join the Wu-Tang Clan. He had known the members since grade school in Staten Island, and he had even decided at the age of 15 that he could write and perform lyrics. It wasn't until 1995, however, that he made his recorded debut, appearing on Raekwon's Only Built 4 Cuban Linx album. With that album, he became an official member of the Wu-Tang Clan, and from there on out, he frequently appeared on Wu records. In 1996, he played a large role on Ghostface Killah's Ironman. During 1997, his Wu apprenticeship continued, as he rapped on the Clan's second album, Wu-Tang Forever.

Cappadonna's solo debut, The Pillage, finally appeared in March 1998. Like any Wu project, the record featured RZA as the executive producer and cameos from a number of other Wu members, including Method Man, U-Cool, and Raekwon. As the sixth Wu solo project, the album was an instant success upon its release, debuting at number three on the charts. A sophomore effort, The Yin and the Yang, followed in early 2001. The largely autobiographical The Struggle was released in September 2003 on the independent Artists & Producers label. His 2013 effort Eyrth, Wynd & Fyre/Love Anger & Emotion was a double-disc effort on RBC with the second disc introducing his protégés, rappers Lounge Mode and Sav Killz.

Top Songs

Birth Name:

Darryl Hill

Born:

September 18, 1969 in New York, NY

Genre
Years Active:

'90s, '00s, '10s

Contemporaries

Become a fan of the iTunes and App Store pages on Facebook for exclusive offers, the inside scoop on new apps and more.