iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn't open, click the iTunes application icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
Opening the iBooks Store.If iBooks doesn't open, click the iBooks app in your Dock.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organize and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by [?], download iTunes now.

Already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Carlinhos Vergueiro

View In iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

The composer/interpreter Carlinhos Vergueiro has had his songs, which are very faithful to the traditional samba, recorded by Paulinho da Viola, Caetano Veloso, Djavan, Chico Buarque, Martinho da Vila, Toquinho, Ney Matogrosso, Mestre Marçal, Edu Lobo, João Nogueira, Luiz Melodia, Ana Flávia, Antonio Marcos, Beth Carvalho, Carol Saboya, Christina Buarque, Clementina de Jesus, Demônios da Garoa, Dora Vergueiro, Elton Medeiros, Francis Hime, Grupo Catavento, Jessé, Leny Andrade, Lúdica Música, Maria Alcina, Maria Creuza, Olívia Hime, Paulinho Boca de Cantor, Toquinho, Trio Mocotó, Trovadores Urbanos, Vanusa, Wilson Miranda, and Zezé Freitas. His samba "Vendaval" was included on the BMG CD Os Grandes Sambas da História (The Big Sambas of History), 1998. He is the brother of Guilherme Vergueiro and grandson of the concert master Guilherme Fontainha; since his childhood, Carlinhos Vergueiro studied the piano and music theory, performing in public since the age of seven. In 1973, working in the stock market, Vergueiro recorded two singles. In 1974, he recorded his first LP, Brecha, abandoning his job and dedicating himself to his music. In 1975, he had a major break, winning Rede Globo's 1975 Festival Abertura with his song "Como um Ladrão." In 1978, he toured Brazil with Cartola in the Pixinguinha project. In 1980, he performed together with Nélson Cavaquinho and, in 1989, with Leny Andrade at the Golden Room of the Copacabana Palace. He performed in Italy in 1983, winning the Tenco award in San Remo; he also performed in France (1984) and Cuba (1981). As a producer, Vergueiro realized art works dedicated to Geraldo Filme (1980), Nélson Cavaquinho (Flores em Vida, 1985), Chico Buarque (A Ópera Do Malandro, 1985), and Candeia (1986). He has written songs with Vinícius de Moraes, Chico Buarque, Toquinho, Sueli Costa, Paulo César Pinheiro, Elton Medeiros, João Nogueira, Paulinho da Viola, among others. He has more than 150 recorded songs, among them "Por Que Será" (with Vinícius de Moraes/Toquinho, 1977), "Torresmo à Milanesa" (with Adoniran Barbosa, 1980), "Camisa Molhada" (with Toquinho, 1976), "Como um Ladrão" (1975), and "Nosso Bolero" (1986) (both with Chico Buarque), "Tocaia de Cobra" (with Paulo César Pinheiro, 1998), and "Dia Seguinte" (with J. Petrolino, 1978), which was also recorded by Beth Carvalho.

Top Songs

Birth Name:

Carlos de Campos Vergueiro

Born:

March 27, 1952

Genre
Years Active:

'70s, '80s, '90s, '00s

Contemporaries