iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn't open, click the iTunes application icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
Opening the iBooks Store.If iBooks doesn't open, click the iBooks app in your Dock.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organize and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by [?], download iTunes now.

Already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Carlos Vives

View In iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

Before he graduated from Jorge Tadeo Lozano University with a publicist degree, singer/songwriter Carlos Vives joined different bands and participated in several plays. In 1982, the artist got a role in the Colombian TV series Tiempo Sin Huella, starting his successful acting career, later extending his professional skills to Puerto Rican television. After forming a band called La Provincia, the singer and guitarist began performing a local style known as vallenato, successfully touring his native country and South America. In 1994, "La Gota Fria" became his first smash, climbing on the most important music charts around Latin America. In 1996, under the slogan of Unete a los Locales (Join the Local Ones), the talented musician created his own label, called Gaira, to promote and give an incentive to local artists, though he continued to record for EMI. In 1998 he joined fellow top-tier Colombian stars Shakira and Charlie Zaa on-stage during a benefit for victims of an earthquake that destroyed Colombian coffee fields. Vives issued the smash El Amor de Mi Tierra in 1999; in 2000 it received a Grammy nomination for Best Latin Album. Released in 2001, Déjame Entrar won the artist his first Grammy for Best Traditional Tropical Latin Album. He shifted directions for 2004's En Rock de Mi Pueblo, which added a healthy dose of rock & roll and rap to his vallenato grooves. This album received a Grammy nomination in 2005. Vives and EMI fell into a contract dispute after the recording was released and he didn't record again for five years. Clásicos de la Provincia II, issued in 2009, was a collection of early vallenato and traditional songs and only released in Colombia through a supermarket chain. In 2012 he resurfaced as a coach for the the Colombian version of The Voice. His contract difficulties behind him, he signed with Sony and the single "Volví a Nacer" was issued in the fall of 2012. It entered several international charts at number one. It was followed in January 2013 by the release of the album Corazón Profundo, which also reached the top spot. He followed it with a second hit single, "Como le Gusta a Tu Cuerpo" (featuring Michel Teló) and commenced touring. While on the road, Vives continued to record. Más Corazón Profundo appeared in 2014. It featured new songs (including duets with Choc Quib Town and Marc Anthony) as well as extended mixes of singles and "Volví a Nacer." In the summer of 2015, he released an audio/video document entitled Más + Corazón Profundo Tour: En Vivo Desde la Bahiá de Santa Marta. ~ Drago Bonacich

Top Songs

Birth Name:

Carlos Alberto Vives Restrepo

Born:

August 7, 1961 in Santa Marta, Departamento del Mag

Genre
Years Active:

'80s, '90s, '00s, '10s

Contemporaries