iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn't open, click the iTunes application icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
Opening the iBooks Store.If iBooks doesn't open, click the iBooks app in your Dock.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organize and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by [?], download iTunes now.

Already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Charlie Winston

View in iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

Charlie Winston is a British singer/songwriter associated with Peter Gabriel's label, Real World Records. He broke through to mainstream success in France in 2009 with the chart-topping smash hit "Like a Hobo." Born in 1978 in Cornwall, he grew up in Bungay, Suffolk, where his parents ran a hotel. He is the brother of Tom Baxter, a singer/songwriter popular in the United Kingdom and Ireland. Winston made his full-length debut with the self-produced album Make Way (2007) in association with Gabriel's Real World label. He toured with Gabriel as well. His second album, Hobo (2009), was also released on Real World. Whereas Make Way failed to find a mass audience, Hobo became a major commercial success in France, where it was released on the label Atmosphériques. The album's lead single, "Like a Hobo," topped the French singles chart. It also reached the Top Five in Belgium and the Top 30 in Switzerland. In support of the breakthrough success of "Like a Hobo," Winston toured France. Toward the end of 2011 Winston released his third album Running Still, which was well received in Europe, reaching the top 10 of the French charts. The track “She Went Quietly” from the record was used during the ending of the mid-season finale in season eight of Grey’s Anatomy. ~ Jason Birchmeier

Top Songs

Birth Name:

Charlie Winston Gleave

Born:

1978

Genre
Years Active:

'00s, '10s

Contemporaries