iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn't open, click the iTunes application icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organize and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by [?], download iTunes now.

Already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Chelo Silva

View In iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

Born in Brownsville, TX, Chelo Silva emerged in the late '30s as one of the pioneers in the traditional Mexican music scene in the U.S. After moving to Corpus Christi, the newcomer was named La Reina del Bolero (Bolero's Queen) for her romantic, sentimental, and highly emotive performances. Decades before Selena became the most popular Tex-Mex artist, Chelo Silva achieved the title of Queen of Tejano, popularized in the area near the U.S./Mexican border during the mid-'50s.

Top Songs

Birth Name:

Consuelo Silva

Born:

August 25, 1922 in Brownsville, TX

Genre
Years Active:

'30s, '40s, '50s, '60s, '70s, '80s

Influencers

Contemporaries

Become a fan of the iTunes and App Store pages on Facebook for exclusive offers, the inside scoop on new apps and more.