iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn't open, click the iTunes application icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
Opening the iBooks Store.If iBooks doesn't open, click the iBooks app in your Dock.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organize and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by [?], download iTunes now.

Already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Chubby Jackson

View In iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

A fine bassist, Chubby Jackson is best-known for his association with Woody Herman's first two Herds of the mid- to late '40s, where he functioned not only in the rhythm section but as a sort-of cheerleader whose vocal interjections really pushed the band. Although he started on the clarinet when he was 16, Jackson soon switched to bass and was a professional by the time he was 19, playing with many big bands, including those led by Raymond Scott, Jan Savitt, and Henry Busse. After touring with Charlie Barnet from 1941 to 1943 (sometimes with Oscar Pettiford as the second bassist), Jackson joined Woody Herman's transitional orchestra and was partly responsible for the group adding many young modernists to the personnel, resulting in the First Herd. Jackson was with Herman during 1943-1946 (appearing on many recordings). After Herman broke up the band, Jackson played with Charlie Ventura's septet (1947) and had his own small group that toured Scandinavia. A second tour with Herman (1948) was followed by a period leading his own big band (1948-1949), more work with Ventura (1951), and a period co-leading a combo with Bill Harris. Chubby Jackson spent the 1950s as a studio musician, freelancer, and a host of his own children's television show. After periods living in Chicago, Las Vegas, and Los Angeles, he eventually settled in San Diego in semi-retirement, although Jackson occasionally emerged, including for a stint with Lionel Hampton (1978-1979) and with Herman reunion groups. Even in retirement, Jackson seemed tireless, helping to organize cultural events for senior citizens and briefly hosting a cable TV jazz program. Jackson passed away in San Diego on October 1, 2003 after a protracted battle with cancer.

Chubby's son, Duffy Jackson (born July 3, 1953), is a fine drummer who played with Count Basie in the 1970s and has led his own sessions. In addition to his work as a sideman, Chubby Jackson recorded as a leader for Keynote, Prestige, Columbia (1949), Argo, Everest, and Crown, in addition to some smaller labels.

Top Songs

Birth Name:

Greig Stewart Jackson

Born:

October 25, 1918 in New York, NY

Genre
Years Active:

'40s, '50s, '60s, '70s, '80s, '90s

Followers