iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn't open, click the iTunes application icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
Opening the iBooks Store.If iBooks doesn't open, click the iBooks app in your Dock.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organize and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by [?], download iTunes now.

Already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Claire Hamill

View In iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

Claire Hamill released her first album in 1971, called One House Left Standing. Her next album was entitled October, and was released two years later. The following year, Hamill released Stage Door Johnnies. Abracadabra came out in 1975. When her career started to lag due to punk rock fever in the music business, she joined up with Wishbone Ash, recording two albums with them. She left that group in 1981, returning to her solo career. The first fruit of that labor was Touch Paper, which came out in 1983. Her follow-up, Voices, came out in 1986. Four years later, her next disc was released, Love in the Afternoon, followed by 1998's Summer.

Top Songs

Birth Name:

Josephine Clare Hamill

Born:

August 4, 1954 in Port Clarence, Middlesbrough, Yor

Genre
Years Active:

'70s, '80s, '90s

Contemporaries