iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn't open, click the iTunes application icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organize and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by Clancy Hayes, download iTunes now.

Already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Clancy Hayes

View In iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

Clancy Hayes was one of the finest vocalists of the Dixieland revival movement, much better than the typical musician who feels compelled to sing. He was a steady fixture in San Francisco from 1927 on, appearing regularly on the radio and in clubs. He hooked up with Lu Watters in 1938, performing with Watters' big band for two years, and then ten with the Yerba Buena Jazz Band, mostly as a rhythm banjoist and occasionally on drums. He gained his greatest fame while singing with Bob Scobey's group (1950-1959). In the 1960s, Hayes worked with the Firehouse Five Plus Two, Turk Murphy, an early version of what would be the World's Greatest Jazz Band, and with his own groups. Clancy Hayes recorded as a leader for Verve (1950), Audio Fidelity (1960), Good Time Jazz (1963), Delmark, ABC-Paramount, and Fat Cat Jazz (1969), and helped make songs such as "Oh by Jingo," "Ace in the Hole," and his own "Huggin' and A-Chalkin'" popular in the trad jazz world.

Top Songs

Birth Name:

Clarence Leonard Hayes

Born:

November 14, 1908 in Caney, KS

Genre
Years Active:

'40s, '50s, '60s

Contemporaries

Become a fan of the iTunes and App Store pages on Facebook for exclusive offers, the inside scoop on new apps and more.